Privacy and Cookies Policy

This is the Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) of Ramm Design Ltd (Company Number: 11415059) of 41 Regent Road, London SE24 0EL (hereafter “Ramm Design”, “we” or “us”). We own, operate and run the website at www.rammfootwear.com (the “Website”) from which you can browse and purchase men’s footwear (the “Products”).


By visiting our Website you agree to be bound by this Policy in accordance with Section A. By creating an Account you agree to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you as further described in Section B. By contacting us to comment or complain you agree to be bound by this Policy as described in Section C. Ramm Design may change this Policy at any time in which case we shall notify you of any changes to this Policy by noting this on the Website. The changes will apply to your use of the Website and/or Account (as applicable) after we have given notice. If you do not wish to accept the new Policy you should not continue to use the Website and/or Account (as applicable). If you continue to use the Website and/or Account (as applicable) after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the Website and/or Account (as applicable) indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Policy.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy was last changed on 5 December 2018.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy can be stored or printed using the buttons at the top of this page.

 

SECTION A – General and visiting the Website


1. Visitors to the Website: The Website uses cookies as further described in Clause 11 for the limited purposes set out in the table at Clause 11 below to collect information. Ramm Design does not otherwise collect information via the Website.

2. Links to third party websites and third party adverts: Ramm Design is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from the Website or adverts on the Website. You should check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. In addition, if you link to the Website from a third party site or via a social network (e.g. Twitter, Facebook), Ramm Design is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommends that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

SECTION B – Use of your Account

3. Information which is collected by us when you create and use an Account: Ramm Design may collect the following information about you when you create and use an Account:

a. any information which you provide to us via the Website when signing up for an Account, including your name and e-mail address;
b. any information which you provide to us via the Website once your Account is opened, including your address, delivery address and telephone number;
c. the information collected by Ramm Design’s use of cookies and similar technologies (please see Clause 11 below); and
d. if you sign into your Account using a social network such as Facebook or Google we may be able to access certain information about you through that social network that you have agreed to make available. You can change what information we access by changing your privacy features on your social networks.

4. How the information collected about you when you create and use an Account is used: The information about you described in Clause 3 may be used by Ramm Design as follows:
a. the information in 3(a) is used to provide the Account features to you. Ramm Design requires your name and e-mail address in order to help to mitigate fraud and illegal activities in terms of your actions when browsing the Website and purchasing any of our Products;
b. the information in 3(b) is used in order to be able to deliver your chosen Products to you;
c. the information in 3(c) enables Ramm Design to undertake administration tasks in relation to the management of the Website and your Account, to provide technical support and troubleshooting, and to tweak, tune and facilitate the improvement of the customer experience;
d. your e-mail address may be used to (subject to you having provided your express consent when registering or us otherwise being permitted to do so via applicable data protection and direct marketing legislation) send e-newsletters relating to our latest developments and events, links to content that we
think you will like, promotional offers, discounts and loyalty rewards;
e. the information in Clause 3 is used for Ramm Design’s own research and marketing purposes, for example to retarget adverts and build identical demographics; and
f. the information set out in Clause 3 is shared with third parties as described in Clause 6 below.


5. Ground for processing:

Ramm Design relies on the legitimate interests processing ground to collect your full name and e-mail address, as well as the information listed in 3(c). It is in Ramm Design’s legitimate interests to collect such items of personal data listed above because this is necessary in order to provide and improve the services that it offers to you (namely the ability to purchase Products) and to make the Website a profitable commercial offering. The items of personal data collected are, in being limited to “business card” or technical type data, not of a nature whereby your rights and freedoms as a data subject are outweighed by such data collection.


Ramm Design relies on contractual necessity to collect your surname, address and phone number as this is required by Ramm Design in order to be able to deliver the relevant Products to you.


6. Sharing information with third parties:

Ramm Design shall not pass your information to any third party (other than as described in this clause). Your information may, subject to Ramm Design’s obligations to comply with applicable data protection legislation, be shared with the following third parties:
a. Shopify which carries out certain web and data hosting services for Ramm Design;
b. Global-e which assists Ramm Design in shipping Products outside the UK;
c. service providers carrying out payment processing services online;
d. having taken precautions to maintain the security of such information, Ramm Design may share this information with its regulator (the ICO);
e. Ramm Design may also share the information with:
i. its online advertising partners to serve adverts that you may see on the Website and to ensure that such ads are relevant to you;
ii. your social networks who may combine this information with other information they hold about you – you should refer to your social network’s privacy policy to see how they will use this information;
iii. any third party, in relation to the sale of some or all Ramm Design’s business, or its assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. Ramm Design will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your rights continue to be protected if your personal data is transferred in accordance with this clause; or
iv. law enforcement agencies in compliance with law enforcement.


7. Links to third party websites and third party adverts:

Ramm Design is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from the Website. You should check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. In addition, if you link to your Account from a third party site or via a social network, Ramm Design is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommends that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

8. Security:

Ramm Design has implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. You may also change your account settings on your social networks to prevent both us and third parties seeing information in relation to you.


9. Storage and Data Retention:

We store your personal data in the EEA and we retain your personal data for as long as you have an active Account with us. We will delete your personal data on the date one year after the date on which you terminate your Account or, if no such termination occurs, the date of your last Account access i.e., after a one-year period of inactivity. You can close your Account at any time by following the instructions supplied via your Account.

SECTION C - Contact with Ramm Design


10. Information Ramm Design collects and uses if you contact us or make complaints:

When Ramm Design receives complaints by email it files any relevant document and may retain details of the complainant and other individuals identified in the complaint. Ramm Design will only use this information to process the complaint and to check on Ramm Design’s Website and staff. Ramm Design shall retain information in relation to a complaint for a reasonable period of time following the complaint being resolved, in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted on a ‘need to know’ basis.


SECTION D- Cookies and Similar Technologies


11. Cookies:
a. What are Cookies? Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you visit the Website whether or not you are logged into an Account. Ramm Design’s use of cookies is detailed below. Session cookies enable you to move from page to page within websites and any information you enter will be remembered but is deleted when you close your browser or after a short time. Secure cookies can only be transmitted over an encrypted connection (i.e. HTTPS). They cannot be transmitted over unencrypted connections (i.e. HTTP). This makes the cookie less likely to be exposed to cookie theft via
eavesdropping. A cookie is made secure by adding the Secure flag to the cookie. Strictly Necessary cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of payment services. Analytical Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Functionality cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to
personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). Targeting cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.
b. Disabling Cookies: The use of the cookies described above improves the functionality of the Website and your experience of using them. If you do not want these cookies to be served on your device, you are able to disable them by changing the settings on your browser, or on your device. Please note that if you do decide to disable cookies you may not be able to access some of the Website or all areas of your Account, and some of the features of the Website or your Account may not function properly. By continuing to use the Website or logging into your Account, including using social networking media
functionality, you consent to the relevant cookies being set on your device.
c. Third Party Cookies: Third Party advertisers may place or read cookies on your browser or device in the Website. This Policy is applicable only to the use of cookies by Ramm Design and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties (including advertisers or social media companies).
d. More information: To find out more about how cookies work, how to manage and delete them and to see which ones have been set please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Ramm Design uses cookies and similar technologies in the following ways when you use the Website and/or your Account:

 

SECTION E – Your rights and our contact details


12. Exercising your rights: You can contact us using the details set out in Clause 13 below if you wish to: (i) access a copy of the personal data that we hold about you; (ii) correct any items of personal data that we hold about you; and/or (iii) have any items of personal data that we hold about you erased or object to our processing of such items of personal data.


13. Ramm Design Details:

If at any time you would like to contact Ramm Design about your views on this Policy or any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@rammfootwear.com or write to us at “Data Protection Officer, Ramm Design Ltd, 41 Regent Road, London SE24 0EL”. You may also contact the ICO at any time www.ico.org.uk.